Apply Now
  1. Home
  2. Guides
  3. Personal loan fees
Costs · updated with October 2026 disclosures

Personal loan fees, explained

The interest rate is the headline; the fees are the fine print that decides what the loan actually costs. Here is every fee a US personal loan can carry, what twelve national lenders charge, and a calculator that shows what an origination fee does to your APR.

Fee facts

  • 0% – 12%Origination fee range at national online lendersLender disclosures · Oct 2026
  • 3 of 12Reviewed lenders with no origination fee at any tier: LightStream, Discover, PenFedOur lender reviews
  • $15 – $40Typical late fee, or 5% of the paymentLender disclosures
  • 0 of 12Reviewed lenders charging a prepayment penaltyOur lender reviews
  • 10.99% → 16.85%
    What an 8% origination fee does to the APR of a 36-month loan quoted at a 10.99% interest rateOur amortization math (see calculator)

Every fee a personal loan can carry

Personal loan fees: what they are, what they cost, how common they are
FeeWhat it isTypical amountHow common in 2026
Origination (or administration) feeOne-time charge deducted from proceeds at funding; included in APR1% – 10%; up to 12%Most online lenders; rare at banks and credit unions
Late payment feeCharged when a payment is more than 10–15 days past due$15 – $40 or 5%Nearly universal; a few lenders waive it
Returned payment (NSF) feeCharged when an autopay or check bounces$15 – $39Common; your bank may charge separately
Prepayment penaltyCharge for paying off early, usually a percentage of the remaining balanceUsually noneEssentially extinct among national lenders; check small banks
Application feeCharged just to apply, before any decision$0Legitimate lenders do not charge one; an upfront fee is a scam signal
Check processing / payment-method feeCharge for paying by paper check or over the phone instead of ACH$5 – $15Some lenders; avoidable with autopay
Credit insurance or debt-protection add-onOptional product that pays the loan on death, disability or job lossVaries; can add several % of the loanPushed at some branch-based lenders; must be optional
Annual feeYearly charge to keep an account open$0 – $50Personal lines of credit only, not installment loans

Interest is not a fee, but one related term matters: daily simple interest. Nearly all personal loans accrue interest daily on the outstanding principal, so paying a few days early each month saves a little and paying late costs a little even before the late fee applies. Precomputed interest, where the full finance charge is fixed up front (the "Rule of 78s"), is now prohibited for loans over 61 months and rare otherwise; if a contract mentions it, early payoff saves less than you would expect.

Origination fees: how they work and who pays them

The origination fee is the only fee that applies to every borrower who pays on time, so it is the one that shapes the price. Three mechanics to understand:

  • It comes out of the proceeds. Borrow $10,000 at a 5% fee and $9,500 arrives; the note is still for $10,000. To net $10,000 you must borrow about $10,526.
  • It is priced by risk. The same lender quotes 0%–2% to its best applicants and 8%–10% to its riskiest. That is why Upgrade's range reads 1.85%–9.99% and SoFi's 0%–7%: the number you get tracks your credit tier.
  • It is not refunded. Pay the loan off in month six and the fee was spent for six months of credit, which raises the effective annual cost sharply. Fee loans punish early payoff even without a prepayment penalty.
Loan paperwork with the origination fee line highlighted
The origination fee appears in the Truth in Lending box as a prepaid finance charge and reduces the "amount financed".

Fee-free lenders are not charities: they price the same risk into the interest rate and tend to decline applicants below about 660. For a good-credit borrower a fee-free 12% loan from Discover or LightStream nearly always beats a 9% rate with an 8% fee; for a 600-score borrower, the fee lender may be the only approval.

How an origination fee changes the APR

Regulation Z requires lenders to fold prepaid finance charges into the APR, which is why the APR is always the number to compare. The effect depends on the term: the same fee spread over 60 months raises the APR less than over 36 months, though you pay more interest overall.

$10,000 loan quoted at a 10.99% interest rate: APR and cash received at different fees and terms
Origination feeCash you receiveMonthly paymentAPR, 36 monthsAPR, 60 months
0%$10,000$32710.99%10.99%
2%$9,800$32712.39%11.87%
5%$9,500$32714.57%13.25%
8%$9,200$32716.85%14.69%
12%$8,800$32720.07%16.72%

Payment is on the full $10,000 at 10.99% (36-month column: $327; the 60-month payment is $217). APR solved by standard actuarial method on the net proceeds. Figures rounded.

Quick rule: on a three-year loan, each 1% of origination fee adds roughly 0.7 points of APR; on a five-year loan, roughly 0.45 points. If a lender shows you only an "interest rate", ask for the APR; they are required to disclose it before you sign.

Fee impact calculator

What does the fee do to this offer?

Enter an offer's interest rate and origination fee to see the all-in APR and the cash you would actually receive.

The offer as quoted
Interest rate10.99%
Fee deducted at funding$500
Cash you receive$9,500
Monthly payment$327
What it really costs
All-in APR14.57%
Total interest$1,784
Interest + fee$2,284
Borrow to net this amount$10,526
A fee-free loan would need an APR below14.57%to be cheaper over the full term

Fees at twelve national lenders

From the disclosures we verified for our lender reviews in October 2026. "None" means the lender states it does not charge the fee; ranges are lender-published.

Origination, late and prepayment fees by lender, October 2026
LenderOrigination feeLate feePrepayment penaltyVerdict
LightStreamNoneNoneNoneFee-free
DiscoverNone$39NoneFee-free if on time
PenFed Credit UnionNone$29NoneFee-free if on time
SoFi0% – 7% (optional, lowers rate)NoneNoneChoose 0%
Happy Money0% – 5%NoneNoneLow
Happen Bank0% – 8%$15 after 15 daysNoneVaries by tier
Upgrade1.85% – 9.99%Up to $10NoneVaries by tier
Prosper1% – 9.99%$15 or 5%NoneVaries by tier
Best Egg0.99% – 9.99% (≥ 4.99% on 4+ yr)$15NoneVaries by tier
AvantUp to 9.99% (administration fee)$25NoneHigh for most
OneMain Financial1% – 10%, or $25 – $500 flat by state$5 – $30 by stateNoneHigh; branch add-ons
Upstart0% – 12%$15 or 5%NoneHighest ceiling

Late-fee amounts and grace periods vary by state and change without notice; the signed Truth in Lending disclosure is authoritative. Last verified October 2026.

Six ways to pay less in fees

  1. Pre-qualify with at least one fee-free lenderLightStream, Discover, PenFed or your own credit union. Even if they decline, their offer is the benchmark the fee lenders must beat on APR.
  2. Compare the "total of payments", not the rateIt is on every Truth in Lending disclosure and it already includes the fee. The lowest total of payments over the term you intend to keep is the cheapest loan.
  3. Borrow the net amount you needIf a fee applies, gross it up: divide the cash you need by (1 − fee). Otherwise you end up short and reaching for a card.
  4. Avoid fee loans if you plan to repay earlyBecause the fee is not refunded, a 5% fee on a loan repaid in a year is effectively a 5-point rate increase. Early-payoff borrowers should prioritize fee-free offers.
  5. Set up autopay and a due date after paydayEliminates late and returned-payment fees and earns the 0.25–0.50 point autopay discount most lenders offer.
  6. Decline add-onsCredit insurance and debt-protection plans are optional by law. If a branch lender bundles them, ask for the loan without; the APR disclosure must show the difference.

Fee questions

What is an origination fee on a personal loan?

A one-time charge for processing and funding the loan, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed (typically 1%–10%, up to 12% at Upstart). It is deducted from the proceeds, so a $10,000 loan with a 5% fee deposits $9,500 while you repay the full $10,000 with interest. Because it is a finance charge, it is included in the APR.

Is a loan with an origination fee always worse?

No. Compare APRs, which already include the fee. A fee-free loan at 14.5% APR and a 5%-fee loan at 14.5% APR cost the same over a full 36-month term. The fee loan is worse if you repay early (the fee is not refunded) and if you need a specific amount in hand (you must borrow more to net the same cash).

Which personal loan lenders charge no fees?

Among the national lenders we review, LightStream, Discover and PenFed Credit Union charge no origination fee, and Happy Money, SoFi and Happen Bank offer 0% at the low end of their ranges for the strongest applicants. LightStream and Discover also charge no late fee for most borrowers (Discover does charge $39). Most credit unions charge no origination fee.

Do personal loans have prepayment penalties?

Rarely. None of the twelve national lenders in our reviews charges one, and many state laws restrict them on consumer loans. Check the "Prepayment" line of the Truth in Lending disclosure; it should state that you will not have to pay a penalty.

How much is a late fee on a personal loan?

Typically $15–$40, or 5% of the overdue payment, after a grace period of 10–15 days. Examples from current disclosures: Discover $39, Upgrade up to $10, Prosper the greater of $15 or 5%, Best Egg $15, Avant $25, SoFi none. Thirty days late is also reported to the credit bureaus regardless of the fee.

Can I negotiate personal loan fees?

Origination fees at online lenders are set by the pricing model and are not negotiable, but asking for a smaller amount or shorter term often moves you to a lower-fee tier. Banks and credit unions sometimes waive application or documentation fees for existing customers. The practical negotiation is competition: a pre-qualified fee-free offer in hand.

Sources

  1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4 (finance charge), 1026.18 (disclosures) and Appendix J (APR computation). consumerfinance.gov
  2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, What is an origination fee on a personal loan? consumerfinance.gov
  3. Housing and Community Development Act of 1992, §933 (prohibition of Rule of 78s on consumer loans over 61 months), 15 U.S.C. §1615.
  4. Lender fee disclosures (LightStream, SoFi, Discover, PenFed, Happen Bank, Best Egg, Upgrade, Prosper, Happy Money, Upstart, Avant, OneMain), verified October 2026 for our lender reviews.
  5. APR figures in the table and calculator are our own computations using the actuarial method on net proceeds.