Apply Now
  1. Home
  2. Guides
  3. Personal loans in Pennsylvania
By state · $200 – $5,000 · laws verified November 1, 2026

Personal loans in Pennsylvania: your $200–$5,000 options and what the law allows

Pennsylvania's rules decide what a small loan can cost here. This page sets out the state's rate caps and payday rules, which products cover each loan size from $200 to $5,000, what a $1,000 loan actually costs by source, and how to confirm a lender is licensed before you apply.

Pennsylvania at a glance

  • 6%Usury cap for unlicensed lenders on loans up to $50,000Loan Interest and Protection Law (Act 6)
  • ≈ 24% – 26%Effective ceiling for licensed consumer discount companiesConsumer Discount Company Act
  • IllegalPayday loans, in stores and online (Cash America v. PA Dept. of Banking, 2010)PA Supreme Court
  • 18%Federal credit union ceiling; PALs 28%NCUA
  • Regulator: Pennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities · website · (800) 722-2657

Borrowing $200–$5,000 in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania has kept storefront payday lending out for decades. Its Loan Interest and Protection Law caps unlicensed lenders at 6%, and the Consumer Discount Company Act allows licensees to charge a discount of $9.50 per $100 per year plus a service charge, which comes to about 24%–26% APR on a standard installment loan. The state Supreme Court confirmed in 2010 that the caps apply to internet lenders too.

For $200–$5,000 borrowers that makes Pennsylvania similar to New York: fewer approvals for fair credit from online lenders, but no legal product above the mid-twenties. Credit unions, licensed consumer discount companies (the state has hundreds of branches) and national lenders that price Pennsylvania offers at or below about 24.99% are the options.

The national picture for context: the average bank personal loan rate was 11.90% in August 2026 (Federal Reserve G.19), credit cards averaged 22.36%, and federal credit unions are capped at 18% everywhere. State law matters most at the small end, where it decides whether a $500 loan costs $8 or $75 for a month.

What you can borrow in Pennsylvania, by amount

Realistic sources for each loan size in Pennsylvania, cheapest first
AmountWhere Pennsylvania borrowers can get itNote
$200 – $500Credit-union PAL or small loan; earned-wage accessNo legal payday product in the state
$500 – $2,000Credit unions; consumer discount company branches; online lenders that serve PA from $1,000 at ≤ 24.99%Expect stricter approvals than in uncapped states
$2,000 – $5,000Online lenders (Discover, SoFi, LightStream, Best Egg, Prosper where available); banks; credit unionsLicensed lenders cannot exceed the CDCA ceiling

Lender minimums from our lender reviews (October 2026): Upgrade, Upstart and Happen Bank from $1,000; OneMain from $1,500; Avant, Best Egg and Prosper from $2,000; Discover from $2,500; LightStream and SoFi from $5,000. Availability varies by state and changes; confirm on the lender's site.

Pennsylvania small-loan laws at a glance

Licensed consumer discount companies may charge a discount of up to $9.50 per $100 per year plus a small service charge, which works out to roughly 24%–26% APR on a typical installment loan; unlicensed lenders are limited to 6%. Usury rule: 6% for unlicensed lenders on loans up to $50,000 (Loan Interest and Protection Law).

Pennsylvania rules by product, verified November 1, 2026
ProductRule in PennsylvaniaNotes
Payday loansNot permitted; the rate caps make the product illegal, including onlineRepeated legislative attempts to authorize payday lending have failed
Licensed consumer discount companiesLoans ≤ $25,000: discount up to $9.50 per $100 per year plus service charge (≈ 24%–26% APR)Licensed and examined by the Department of Banking and Securities
Unlicensed lenders6% cap on loans up to $50,000Banks are exempt under federal law
Credit unionsFederal credit unions 18%; PALs 28%
Auto title loansNot permitted under the same caps
Military borrowers36% MAPR under the federal Military Lending Act

State law governs non-bank lenders. Banks and federal credit unions follow federal rules, which is why a bank credit card can exceed a state cap while a state-licensed lender cannot. Laws change; the "verified" date above is when we last checked the statutes and regulator guidance cited in the sources.

What a $1,000 loan costs in Pennsylvania, by source

Same $1,000, repaid over 12 months where the product allows it. Our amortization math at the ceilings described above; your rate depends on credit and may be far lower than a ceiling.

Federal credit union (18% cap)$92 / mo18% APR · 12 months · total cost $100
Approximate ceiling for Consumer Discount Company licensees$95 / mo24% APR · 12 months · total cost $135
Payday loan—Not legal in Pennsylvania · total cost Any offer is illegal or a scam

The order rarely changes: a credit union first, a national online lender or licensed installment lender second, and the payday product, where Pennsylvania allows one, a distant last. For $2,000–$5,000 the comparison is mostly between online lenders and credit unions; use the payment calculator with the APR from a pre-qualified offer.

Where Pennsylvania residents can borrow $200–$5,000

  1. A Pennsylvania credit unionFederal credit unions are capped at 18% and can make payday alternative loans of up to $2,000 at no more than 28% with no membership waiting period (PAL II). Find one you can join by county, employer or association with the NCUA locator. State-chartered credit unions follow Pennsylvania law and are usually priced similarly.
  2. A national online lender that lends in PennsylvaniaPre-qualify with two or three using soft inquiries. For $1,000–$2,000, Upgrade, Upstart and Happen Bank; for $2,000–$5,000, add Avant, Best Egg, Prosper and Discover. Offers show the APR with any origination fee included. See our lender reviews and bad-credit guide.
  3. A Pennsylvania-licensed installment lenderStorefront and online lenders licensed by the Pennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities must stay within the caps in the table above. Useful for borrowers who want in-person service or cannot get an online approval; ask for the APR and total of payments in writing before signing.
  4. Your existing creditors and employerBefore borrowing at all: hardship plans from utilities, landlords and card issuers cost nothing, and many employers now offer earned-wage access at little or no cost. Our emergency loan guide ranks every option by cost.

Your rights as a Pennsylvania borrower

  • Loans made to Pennsylvania residents above the legal rate by unlicensed lenders are unenforceable as to the excess interest, and the Department of Banking and Securities has recovered refunds from online lenders.
  • Licensed consumer discount companies must give you a copy of the contract and may not charge a prepayment penalty.
  • Check licenses and file complaints at the Department of Banking and Securities, 1-800-PA-BANKS (800-722-2657).

Federal protections apply on top of state law: the Truth in Lending Act requires the APR, finance charge, amount financed and total of payments in writing before you sign; the Equal Credit Opportunity Act requires a written reason if you are declined; and the Military Lending Act caps loans to active-duty servicemembers and dependents at 36% MAPR nationwide.

How to check a lender is licensed in Pennsylvania

  • State regulatorPennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities, (800) 722-2657. Licensee lists and complaint forms are on the site.
  • NMLS Consumer Accessnmlsconsumeraccess.org lists most state-licensed non-bank lenders with their Pennsylvania license status and history.
  • Banks and credit unionsFDIC BankFind and the NCUA locator. Many online lenders issue through a partner bank named in the loan agreement.
  • Scam signalsGuaranteed approval, any fee before funding, payment by gift card or wire, or terms above Pennsylvania's caps. Our scams guide covers the rest.

Pennsylvania personal loan questions

Are payday loans legal in Pennsylvania?

No. Pennsylvania's rate caps (6% for unlicensed lenders, about 24%–26% for licensed consumer discount companies) make payday loans impossible to offer legally, and the state Supreme Court held in 2010 that the caps apply to online lenders as well. Offers you see online are either illegal or scams.

What is the maximum interest rate on a personal loan in Pennsylvania?

For non-bank lenders, a licensed consumer discount company may charge a discount of up to $9.50 per $100 per year plus a service charge, roughly 24%–26% APR on a typical installment loan. Unlicensed lenders are limited to 6%. Banks and federal credit unions follow federal rules; federal credit unions are capped at 18%.

Where can I get a small loan in Pennsylvania with fair credit?

Credit unions first (PALs up to $2,000 at 28% or less; many Pennsylvania credit unions have small-dollar programs), then licensed consumer discount companies, then online lenders that serve Pennsylvania at or below about 24.99% (Upgrade, Upstart and Happen Bank lend from $1,000). A secured or co-signed loan improves approval odds under the caps.

Sources

State statutes and regulator publications as of November 1, 2026. We re-verify each state page after every legislative session and when a regulator announces a change. This page is general information, not legal advice; the regulator listed above can confirm current rules.

  1. Pennsylvania Consumer Discount Company Act, 7 P.S. §6201 et seq.; Loan Interest and Protection Law, 41 P.S. §101 et seq. www.legis.state.pa.us
  2. Cash America Net of Nevada v. Pennsylvania Department of Banking, 8 A.3d 282 (Pa. 2010). www.pacourts.us
  3. Pennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities, consumer lending and licensing pages. www.pa.gov
  4. National Credit Union Administration, federal credit union interest-rate ceiling (18%) and Payday Alternative Loan rule (28%). ncua.gov
  5. Federal Reserve G.19, October 7, 2026 (national personal loan and credit card averages). federalreserve.gov
  6. Lender minimum amounts and state availability as verified for our lender reviews, October 2026.

Personal loans by state: Texas · California · Florida · New York · Illinois · Ohio · Georgia · North Carolina · Michigan